Thursday, November 13, 2014

Article Number: 9931


HERB : Sweet Flag



BOTANICAL NAME : Acorus Calamus



SYNONYMS : Calamus, sweet sedge, rat root, sweet



myrtle, beewort, bachh (Hindu),



Racha (Vedic), Shihch'ang pu (chinese)



LOCALES FOUND : Europe, Asia, China, North America from



Nova Scotia to minnesota; southward to



Florida & Texas.





The effects of Calamus, produced from the root, are as a



stimulent when a dried root of about 2 inches length and



the thickness of a pencil; a Hallucinogen when 10+ inches



of selfsame root are eaten. It is legal in the US and can



be bought in dried form in many parts of the country for



under $3 an ounce. It has an additional medicinal value,



according to the Cree Indians, to relieve constipation, in



the smaller doseage.





The root can be chewed and eaten raw, and has a taste of a



bitter ginger root. Eaten this way it numbs the tongue for



4-10 minutes. Although possible this takes developing a



taste for it.



A tonic or tea can also be made, far more useful if all



you can find is the ground root, 1 ounce per 1 pint of the



boiling water, preferably mixed with a few pleasant tasting



herbs like spearmint or peppermint and served with honey



(NO MILK PRODUCT - IT WILL CAUSE IRRITATION, POSSIBLE



VOMITTING IF SUCH IS DONE). Preferably take it on an empty



stomache. In this form it does not act as a Hallucinogen



but does have its other effects.



Calamus can also be added to a meade recipe, but will



give it a slightly bitter aftertaste no matter what other



herbs you add to the brew.


No comments:

Post a Comment